Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Thomas Bros Toyota respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

Why do we collect your information?

We’ll collect your information for a number of reasons, including:

  • To respond to enquiries regarding the products and services that we and/or our authorised retailers offer;
  • to provide and market our products and services;
  • to administer customer and warranty claims and service and recall campaigns;
  • to inform you of offers and events and to facilitate and process your ordering of any special offers, products and services;
  • to meet our legal obligations.

What kinds of information does Thomas Bros Toyota collect?

We may collect and hold the following information from you:

  • Your contact and identification information such as your name, date of birth, contact number(s), email address(es), residential and/or business address(es), demographic information (such as postcode, age, gender) and driver’s licence details.
  • Your vehicle and servicing details including vehicle registration, vehicle purchase details, service appointment bookings.
  • Your finance details such as financial, insurance or credit information, marital status, employment details and history.
  • Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser when you visit a website. This identifies the browser used and can be recognized by our web server. We use cookies to associate you with social media platforms like Facebook and, if you so choose, enable interaction between your activities on our Platforms and those social media platforms. Our website also uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.You can object to the use of cookies through your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.


Do we disclose your personal information to anybody?

Thomas Bros Toyota may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our related companies;
  • the manufacturer of vehicles that we sell;
  • insurance companies;
  • credit providers;
  • state government entities responsible for motor vehicle registrations and driving infringements;
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses or our live chat service provider) who are generally contract-bound to protect your privacy;
  • law enforcement bodies such as the police, who seek access to your personal information for law enforcement purposes; and
  • anyone else to whom you have authorised us to disclose it.

For example: Sometimes we are required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information. For example we may disclose your personal information during the registration or transfer of a vehicle, or to an insurance company transacting Compulsory Third Party insurance. We may also disclose your personal information to the Motor Vehicle Manufacturer or Distributor to ensure the proper registration of Warranty details for the protection of the customer's vehicle.


How we collect your personal information

Thomas Bros Toyota collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy


Is my personal information secure?

Thomas Bros Toyota is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


Can I access the personal information Thomas Bros Toyota holds about me?

In line with the Privacy Act, you can request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting Thomas Bros Toyota. If you would like to access the information we hold on you, please contact us on [[phone]] or go to this page.


Opting Out

We will always provide individuals with an opportunity to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. If you have received a direct marketing communication from us and do not wish to receive these communications from us in the future, just use the “unsubscribe” function in the email or SMS, or tick the opt out box on postal communications and return the mailed item to us.


Contact details

If you have questions about our approach to privacy or if you have any further questions regarding this policy please contact us using the details below.

  • Phone: (02) 6926 0500
  • Email: customerservice@thomasbros.com.au
  • Mailing Address: Thomas Bros Group, 67 Dobney Ave, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 2650, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 2650

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to [[email]]. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

OneToyota network

Thomas Bros Toyota is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each a OneToyota organisation), comprising:

• authorised Toyota dealers in Australia;
• Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited;
• Toyota Finance Australia Limited;
• Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance; and

• Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd).

Thomas Bros Toyota and other OneToyota organisations collect and share with each other customer and guest information, including data collected from Connected Services, to provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota network service providers in Australia and overseas for these purposes.

For more information about how Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited handle your information, please see their combined Privacy Policy at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. The privacy policies of Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia are each also available at that address.

OneToyota Marketing

OneToyota organisations may send you marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with promotion partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS.

Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available on their website or toyota.com.au/privacy) or using the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by the organisation.

Your consent to receive marketing from a OneToyota organisation will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise.

Sales map
Sales
67 Dobney Ave,
Wagga Wagga, NSW, 2650
  • Mon-Fri: 8:30-5:30pm
  • Sat: 8:30-1:00pm
  • Sun: Closed
Contact Us

Sales map
Sales
67 Dobney Ave,
Wagga Wagga, NSW, 2650
  • Mon-Fri: 8:30-5:30pm
  • Sat: 8:30-1:00pm
  • Sun: Closed
Contact Us
Thomas Bros Toyota. Toyota Dealer in Wagga Wagga NSW. Copyright © 2022. All Rights Reserved.
Powered By Dealer Studio.